MARKET INTEL |
DOCUMENT

RESPONSE TO QUESTIONS INDUSTRY DAY F049SSFR.pdf

OVERVIEW

Description
RESPONSES TO QUESTIONS FROM INDUSTRY DAY
Original Source
Contract Opportunity
Date Originally Posted
July 30, 2010, 3:08 p.m.
Type
.pdf
Size
0.14MB
Profiled People
None

DOCUMENT PREVIEW

EXTRACTED TEXT

REQUIREMENT 

QUESTIONS & COMMENTS 

Response

1. What is the intent of this contract? Is it to serve as a 
general procurement vehicle for all division of the DOD to 
obtain tested IRIG 106 CH 10 compliant hardware or is it 
specifically for project specific instrumentation? 2. If a 
product is not ready at the time of the initial testing but 
will be ready for testing in the future, will there be an 
opportunity to test and add hardware to the contract in 
the future. What are the mounting constraints? (ARINC 
404 type or DZUS Rails compatible) 

If hardware exist that can meet the requirements except 
for size, will hardware be considered if it does not meet 
certain threshold requirements? Can the dimensions be 
made an OBJECTIVE? 

The intent of the contract is to meet 46 TW and 846 TSS 
requirements. Contracts will be awarded for required 
configurations. The 846 TSS will adapt installation to equipment 
purchased.  Products need to be final and meet threshold 
requirements.

The requirement is as stated. 

2.2 ADR Hardware Configurations 
a. Configuration #1 (300 Mbps Continuous Sustained Data 
Rate). The ADR shall be less than or equal to 7.5 inches 
wide, 10 inches long, and 4.5 inches tall, exclusive of 
connectors, control knobs, eject mechanism, and memory 
access door. 

b. Configuration #2 (160 Mbps Continuous Sustained Data 
Rate). The ADR shall be less than 6 inches wide, 8.5 inches 
long, and 4.5 inches tall, exclusive of connectors, control 
knobs, eject mechanism, and memory access door. 2 PCM, 8 
1553, 3 Video, 1 Ethernet, 1 16 PP 194 
c. Configuration #3 (700 Mbps Continuous Sustained Data 
Rate). The ADR shall be less than or equal to 4.5 inches 
wide, 6 inches long, and 3.5 inches tall, exclusive of 
connectors, control knobs, eject mechanism, and memory 
access door. 2 Video, 2 Ethernet, RMM, Link 
d. Configuration #4 (200 Mbps Continuous Sustained Data 
Rate). The ADR shall be less than 6 inches wide, 6.5 inches 
long, and 5 inches tall, exclusive of connectors, control 
knobs, eject mechanism, and memory access door. 1553, 
Video, Ethernet, RMM Link 

 3.1 Recorder Firmware Configuration  
 2. As a threshold the ADR shall have software utility 
provided to configure, upload and/or communicate with the 
ADR to only have commands or features related to the 
IRIG106  Chapter 10 standard. a. As an objective the ADR 
shall allow firmware updates from the RMM as denoted by 
this TRD  

 3.2 Operational Requirements  

Can the dimensions be an OBJECTIVE? 

The requirement is as stated. 

Can the dimensions be an OBJECTIVE? 

The requirement is as stated. 

 REQUIREMENT  

 QUESTIONS & COMMENTS  

Can the dimensions be an OBJECTIVE? 

The requirement is as stated. 

 The Eglin developed ATP terminal application is widely 
accepted and used by the Government, is it expected for 
the vendor to develop an equivalent tool?  

 Section 3.1‐2 specifies recorder firmware and loading 
requirements.   This section does not specify recorder 
configuration requirements.

 5. As a threshold any processing performed on the stored 
data by the ADR (e.g., for the purposes of internal system 
nagement, error
detection and correction (EDAC), physical frame formatting, 
etc.)
shall NOT be part of the data file or stored in any part of the 
storage
media

 8. As a threshold the ADR shall provide RMM recorded data 
access the same IEEE‐1394B 9 pin bilingual connector 
interface in section 3.2.6 of this document. It is NOT 
acceptable for any other RMM interface/data access port to 
be provided (USB, eSATA, Ethernet, etc).  

 9 As a threshold the ADR shall provide a recorded data 
block size of 512K bytes. The 512K block sized shall be IAW 
IRIG106  Chapter 10 section 10.5, table 10.2 “Block Size” 
directory.  

 3.2 Operational Requirements  
 5. As a threshold any processing performed on the stored 
data by the   ADR (e.g., for the purposes of internal system 
management, shall NOT be part of the data file or stored in 
any part of the storage  error  detection and correction 
(EDAC), physical frame formatting, etc.)  

 8. As a threshold the ADR shall provide RMM recorded data 
access the same IEEE‐1394B 9 pin bilingual connector 
interface in section 3.2.6 of this document. It is NOT 
acceptable for any other RMM interface/data access port to 
be provided (USB, eSATA, Ethernet, etc).  

 Please provide further detail as to exactly what not is 
allowed? What is the
specific intent of this requirement?

 No Computer Generated data, format 0, user defined packets are 
allowed as specified by section 3.3.2 of this TRD. 

The requirement is as stated. 

 If the recorder provides the required IRIG 106 mandatory 
features, why is it that provision of features that exceed 
the specification is not allowed?  

 There is either a conflict or typo. In the GRS specification 
another size is specified: 1. As a threshold the GRS GUI 
shall provide access to an RMM for Reconstruction  and 
support a block size of 512 bytes per block.  AIT3 tapes 
have mandatory 32 kByte blocks. The “block size” entry in 
the STANAG directory supports multiple block size 
compatibility. What is the purpose for making the block 
size fixed? What is the rational for using different block 
sizes between the field in the directory and the SCSI block 
size? The initial intent of the standard was to have only 
one block size (the one retrieved by the SCSI inquiry 
command). Using different block size for the directory is 
not in compliance with STANAG 4575.  

 REQUIREMENT  

 QUESTIONS & COMMENTS  

Correction made , 512 bytes is the requirement.

 Please provide further detail as to exactly what not is 
allowed? What is the  

Reference requirement of Computer generated Data

 If the recorder provides the required IRIG 106 mandatory 
features, why is it that provision of features that exceed 
the specification is not allowed?  

The requirement is as stated. 

 REQUIREMENT  

 QUESTIONS & COMMENTS  

512 Bytes is the requirement

 There is either a conflict or typo. In the GRS specification 
another size is specified: 1. As a threshold the GRS GUI 
shall provide access to an RMM for Reconstruction  and 
support a block size of 512 bytes per block.  AIT3 tapes 
have mandatory 32 kByte blocks. The “block size” entry in 
the STANAG directory supports multiple block size 
compatibility. What is the purpose for making the block 
size fixed? What is the rational for using different block 
sizes between the field in the directory and the SCSI block 
size? The initial intent of the standard was to have only 
one block size (the one retrieved by the SCSI inquiry 
command). Using different block size for the directory is 
not in compliance with STANAG 4575.  

 Can 100 bps be an OBJECTIVE since it is an extremely rare 
occurrence that a user would utilize such a slow rate? Can 
the lower threshold be set to approx. 1 kbps or above? If 
not, can oversampling be used to capture bit rates below 
1 kbps using a higher rate internal clock? NOTE: 100 bps 
would only be 10 bits per packet.  

100 Kbps corrected

 There is a typo at the end of the sentence 2. Looks like it 
is cut off.  

Corrected

 None of the 4 configurations require video playback Shall 
this requirement be deleted ?  

Req in error and deleted

 9 As a threshold the ADR shall provide a recorded data 
block size of 512K bytes. The 512K block sized shall be IAW 
IRIG106  Chapter 10 section 10.5, table 10.2 “Block Size” 
directory.  

 4.3 PCM Input  1. As a threshold the ADR shall provide PCM 
input channels IAW with configurations as defined in section 
2.2 of this document. Each PCM channel shall have a 
minimum sustained PCM data rate of one hundred bits per 
second (100 bps) and a maximum sustained PCM data rate 
of twenty million bits per second (20  
 4.5 16PP194 Input  1. As a threshold the ADR shall provide 
16PP194 input channels IAW with configurations as defined 
in section 2.2 of this document. 2. As a threshold the ADR 
shall provide internal isolation transformers to allow for 
transformer coupled aircraft bus interface, 18‐27 Vpp for RT 
and 0.86‐27 Vpp.  
 4.6 Video/Audio Input  14. As an objective video that is 
played back shall contain the same overlay time as that 
made in the recording.  

 5.0 ADR Operational Requirements  

 5.1 Operational Modes  
 2. As a threshold the ADR shall provide the ability to start 
and stop recording in the ON mode. If recorder power is 
removed while in the ON mode, the recorder shall initiate a 
soft power down. No loss of data shall be encountered on a 
soft power down to include meeting IRIG106  Chapter 10 
time packet interval requirements and Recording Index 
packet requirements.  

 If a battery is needed: what type of battery is allowed ? 
Or alternatively, is it acceptable to write a root index 
every second?  

No Batteries are permitted

 REQUIREMENT  

 QUESTIONS & COMMENTS  

 4. As a threshold the ADR BIT shall consist of ADR start‐up 
BIT, periodic, and initiated BIT. BIT shall detect 90 percent of 
all failures or out‐of‐tolerance conditions and isolate 90 
percent of all detected failures to the ADR. False BIT 
detection or reporting shall be less than one in 1500 flight Show All