MARKET INTEL |
DOCUMENT

Industry Day Questions from Attendees 3 Aug.pdf

OVERVIEW

Original Source
Contract Opportunity
Related Agency
Date Originally Posted
Aug. 4, 2020, 9:05 p.m.
Type
.pdf
Size
0.61MB
Profiled People
None

DOCUMENT PREVIEW

EXTRACTED TEXT

Q & A From Transient Alert Industry Day 24 July 2020 Q & A Submitted During/After Industry Day 1. The list Identified as “Q and A Attachment 3 Consumables” references Safety Kleen. Is this reference showing that the contractor will have to provide a recurring service for parts cleaning? Yes, the contractor will be responsible for providing this service. This is projected every 90 days with an estimated cost of $177. 2. Reference PWS 1.2.7; How often will the Contractor be required to deliver AGE equipment to an off-base location? See response below. a. What is the average distance to these locations? The contractor will not be responsible for delivering AGE off-base (see PWS draft 1.0. “Description of services” last sentence. The government will take the lead on this effort. Average distance for delivering AGE to stage area is approximate 800 meters. Reference 1.2.7. Will be deleted to avoid confusion. b. If necessary, will transport equipment be provided by the Government i.e. truck/trailers? Yes, transportation to take the equipment off base will be provided by the government; however, the contractor will assist in the delivery of the equipment to the loading dock/stage area on base. 3. Could the government clarify all surge requirements? Expected increase of aircraft services during the months of March & October for Weapons School Training (6x C-130s & 6x A10s aircraft). In May, the Air Force Academy graduation (8x Thunderbirds & 3 or 4 DVs aircraft). Additionally, in October/November we host CORONA conference to our senior leaders in the Air Force (10-20 DVs aircraft). 4. Could the government clarify the hours of operation? Normal operations are between the hours of 0600 and 2200 hours seven day a week (Monday – Sunday). If services are required outside of these hours i.e. 0130 am, the government will notify the contractor with at least 24 hours in advance of aircraft arrival/departure except for emergencies. For Federal holidays and other down days, please reference the PWS draft paragraph 1.1.1.1. 5. Could the government clarify how the contractor is to cost the surge requirement i.e. will there be separate CLIN, ODC Clin, MOD or another line item/ plug? Answer: There are no surge requirements included in the PWS. Please see forthcoming PWS revision inclusive of workload estimates. 6. What is the average age of the flightline AGE? Due to the considerable amount of AGE equipment and the time it will take to gather the data, unfortunately is not available at this time. However, all AGE are up to par, Q & A From Transient Alert Industry Day 24 July 2020 serviceable and in good standing with no issues pending. Schedule maintenance are up-to-date and a reference of consumables was provided to support the maintenance activity outside of the government supply system. 7. Have any future obsolescence issues with the AGE systems been identified? There are no future/current obsolescence issues at this time. 8. Is there a consolidated listing of the most replaced parts to date on the AGE? The most replace parts are filters which is done on Scheduled Maintenance activity and obtained mostly via government supply system. 9. When it was said that if a piece of AGE could not be repaired and required replacement that the USG would take care of that, could you please provide more detail, i.e. who makes the determination that the equipment cannot be repaired and must be replaced, who orders the replacement, etc? The contractor is responsible for the repair and upkeep of the AGE by performing organizational level maintenance. The Contracting Officer Representative and the Contracting Officer with make that determination for the government if the AGE repair is beyond the scope of contractor’s capability (organizational level maintenance) and requires intermediate, depot level maintenance or complete overhaul/replacement. The contractor shall order the replacement via the government’s equipment/supply account. 10. Will the parts on the shelf for AGE maintenance be transferred from the current provider to the new contracted service provider upon award? Yes, this will be transferred with during the transition process. 11. What is the SOW difference between the ProLog SOW and the current draft PWS? Answer: The most recent version of the PWS will be released with the RFQ. Offerors are expected to perform IAW documents applicable to this requirement. 12. What is the current employee numbers per specialty? Leadsman, Aircraft Services/Alt Leadsman, Aircraft Services, AGE Mechanic Answer: This requirement is performance based. Therefore, offerors are expected to review the PWS and quote a staffing plan that will support all requirements outlined in the PWS. 13. Transition period after contract award? See PWS draft 4.8.1. 14. Why does the government draw attention to the routes between the Transient Alert facility and A/DACG? Q & A From Transient Alert Industry Day 24 July 2020 These routes are controlled movement areas and requires permission from the tower to proceed which may delay movement and service. Most often, the A/DACG requires 2 personnel due to the type of aircraft and stair truck/s operation. Missions can occur at the A/DACG and Peterson simultaneously which will require staffing at both locations. Moreover, AGE are shared between the A/DACG and Peterson ramp and may be required to relocate from one location to the next. 15. Is there an AGE ready-line established at A/DACG Yes, there is a ready-line at the A/DACG. However, these resources are shared between the A/DACG and Peterson ramp which may require transporting AGE to support both locations. 16. Confirm A/DACG acronym A/DACG - Arrival/Departure Air Control Group. Located in Appendix B. 17. How in-depth are AGE personnel required to accomplish repairs? The contractor is responsible for the repair and upkeep of the AGE by performing organizational level maintenance. The Contracting Officer Representative and the Contracting Officer with make that determination for the government if the AGE repair is beyond the scope of contractor’s capability (organizational level maintenance) and requires intermediate, depot level maintenance or complete overhaul/replacement. 18. Is there a tool crib and will supply items be purchased through a supply system? Yes, there is a tool crib and supply items will be made available via the government’s supply system. If the item is not available via the government supply system, then the contractor is responsible for sourcing the item by other means (see PWS draft 1.3.4 & 1.3.5.1.). 19. Will the Government provide an estimated minimum staffing requirement for this contract? Discussion. Offerors, other than the incumbent, need an estimated minimum manning level in order to provide a responsible bid. We understand the incumbent's staffing numbers are proprietary and we're respectfully requesting the Government to provide a minimum estimated staffing level requirement to ensure the program requirements are maintained -and most, if not all- of the current union FTEs remain their employment on this contract. Factually, the Government (i.e. US Navy) has provided minimum staffing level requirements -in performance work statements- on recent and similar aviation/maintenance support solicitations to ensure the Government receives relevant and competent proposals that are IAW fair and competitive conditions. Response: This requirement is performance based. Therefore, offerors are expected to review the PWS and quote a staffing plan that will support all requirements outlined in the PWS. Q & A From Transient Alert Industry Day 24 July 2020 20. a. Will the Government consider providing a 30-day transition period? Answer: The transition period will be increased to 20 days in the PWS version that will be released with the RFQ. b. Do all incumbent employees (working under the current CBA) have secret-level security clearances? All employees must possess and maintain U.S. security clearances at the minimum classification level of “Secret” (see draft PWS paragraph 4.3). 21. Discussion. It is believed the current contract did not require employees to have 'secret' level clearances at the start of the contract (i.e. during and/or immediately subsequent to the Transition Phase-In Period). In addition to employee interviews, formal offer letters, company orientation and all employee on-boarding tasks that are mandatory and required to be conducted a non-interruption basis; other time-consuming requirements such as background investigations, review and assessment of all employee training jackets (records), assessment/application or transfer of security clearances, establishing accounts (e.g to use base fuels for contractor-owned vehicles) will take more than two (2) weeks. 22. a. In advance of the final RFP release, will the Government please provide a draft RFP with Section L and M requirements; including the proposed CLIN structure? This would significantly assist all bidders and minimize Q&A(s) after the final RFP is released. Answer: The RFQ will not be released in draft format. Upon release there will a period for offerors to submit questions in response to the RFQ. b. Will the Government confirm this contract will be solicited under NAICS 488190 as an SDVO small business set-aside? Answer: MRR are still pending. 23. Will the Government provide how many follow-me vehicles are currently in use? Proprietary info The determination of how many “Follow-me” vehicles are provided is strictly based on the contractor’s ability to fulfil the requirement and services. 24. Reference: PWS 4.2.8. Fuel. The contractor is authorized to create a company-funded account to use base fuels for contractor-owned vehicles. The contractor is authorized to used base fuels via company-funded account; however, the contractor does not have to utili… Show All