DOCUMENT

26 Aug 2020 OCI QA Industry Day 20201002.pdf

OVERVIEW

Original Source
Contract Opportunity
Date Originally Posted
Oct. 2, 2020, 12:58 p.m.
Type
.pdf
Size
0.11MB
Profiled People
None

DOCUMENT PREVIEW

EXTRACTED TEXT

#

COMMENTS/SUGGESTIONS

02 October 2020 Questions and Responses

RATIONALE  (IF APPLICABLE)

REVIEW TEAM RESPONSE

If a contractor, acting as a prime or sub, on an IT contract somewhere in 
the MHS market (DHA, VA, VHA, etc.) are they OCI out of even bidding 
EITSI?   

No, a contractor acting as a prime and/or sub on an 
existing IT contract does not automatically OCI 
them out of the EITSI work. The RFQ will ask for 
OCI mitigation plans so an assessment can be 
made.  Each potential OCI will be evaluated at the 
time it is presented to the Government. 

Has the Government determined the total number of Call Orders that 
will be included under the EITSI BPA during the 10 year period of 
performance?

It is anticipated that Call Order 0001 will be awarded 
concurrent with BPA Award and cover 12 month Period of 
Performance. Subsequent yearly Call Orders are 
anticipated. Other related J/6 Call Orders may also be 
awarded. 

$2B over 10 years.

Can the Govenrment provide an estimated ceiling value for Call Order 1?  See OCI brief posted to beta.SAM. The estimate is $1B ‐ 

How will the CSP and GSP contracts be issued? Will it be a pool of BPA 
contracts?

5 What is the definition of major subcontractor?

Is there any help available for new small businesses in working through 
DHA plans to award at least one call order per year. 
There is no limit set on how many call orders can 
be awarded under this BPA. 

There is no "estimated ceiling value" for Call Order 
0001.   The estimated range stated represents the 
potential BPA ceiling and Quoters are cautioned 
the estimates are not necessarily evenly distributed 
throughout the life of the BPA.  The Government is 
planning to establish an afforability cap for Call 
Order 0001.  This information will be published in a 
future draft release. 

The specific acquisition strategies and contracting 
approaches for the CSP and GSP contracts are still 
being developed and will be shared with industry 
when available. These may include a combination 
of different approaches and/or contract vehicles.

10% workshare or  any Key Personnel.  Please see 
the revised Phase 1 Gate Criteria published to 
beta.SAM.gov.

The DHA Office of Small Business Programs can 
entertain questions that quoters may have, 
however questions related to formal RFQ 
responses should be directed to the Contracting 
Officer of record. This will ensure final 
quotes are submitted in accordance with the 
solicitation instructions. Additionally, the SBA 
Procurement Technical Assistance Centers (PTAC) 
can provide assistance to new companies wishing 
to pursue Government contracts.  Please contact 
your regional SBA PTAC for additional guidance.

Please confirm that a Prime may have both a CTA partner AND 
subcontractors.

Could limit our teaming strategy if we can't have both as 
some partners may not be on a GSA schedule.

Draft Phase 1 Eval Model 20200824 ‐ Section 1.2 Signed OCI Statement ‐ 
Is a single OCI statement required from the prime that represents all 
subcontractors and CTA members or is an OCI statement required for 
each major subcontractor and CTA member?

Draft Phase 1 Eval Model 20200824 ‐ 3.1 Prime and Subcontractor(s) ‐ do
all subcontractors need to be identified or just those designated as major
subcontractors?

Need to be sure that the proper OCI statements are 
provided.

Need to know exactly which subcontractors to include.

EITSI BPA OCI Brief 26 August 2020 ‐ Slide 6 notional EITS Timeline 
incates that two capability service providers are anticipated to start 
during Call Order 1.  Please add to the Call Order 1 PWS the intention 
and timing of adding these first two service providers.

Identification of the service providers being added during 
Call Order 1 will allow bidders to more effectively gauge 
timing and implementation of EITSI services.

EITSI BPA OCI Brief 26 August 2020 ‐ Slide 8 OCI Intent (Cont'd) ‐ If the 
winning contractor and team have any current DHA work at time of 
award of the EITSI contract, but prior to integration of the work into a 
specific service provider, will they be allowed to continue that work until 
the work is rebid under a service provider contract?

Forcing early termination of existing contract prior to 
those functions coming under the perview of the EITSI 
would be disruptive and detrimental to DHA service levels.

Yes, but CTA partners must have their own GSA 
Schedule contract, whereas subcontractors do not 
have to have their own GSA Schedule contract

Signed OCI Statement is required from all entities 
subject to the OCI clause.  This includes the prime 
contractor, all major subcontractors, the CTA lead, 
and all CTA team members. 

Only major subcontractors need to be identified.  
Please see revised Phase 1 Gate Criteria published 
in beta.SAM.gov. 

As indicated by the "notional" label on the 
referenced slide, the specific acquisition strategies 
and timelines for the Service Providers are still 
being developed and will be shared with industry 
when available.
Yes, this is the intent. However, if and when such 
work is recompeted as a Service Provider under the 
EITS Environment, the EITSI will not be permitted 
to bid on the new Service Provider contract(s). 

Clearly defining how DHA will interact with CTA Teams to 
execute EITSI requirements will enable Industry to 
structure their agreements to meet DHA objectives.

The Government anticipates providing additional 
guidance regarding CTAs. It is currently anticipated 
that DHA will award one BPA to the CTA Lead. 

Reduces the risk of breaks in service, disruption of service 
and huge OCI mitigation plans at every camp post and 
station

The only vendors the Government has 
automatically excluded from the EITSI solicitation 
are the companies providing acquisition support to 
the MHS EITSI IPT.  All proposed contractors who 
have current or past DHA IT contract(s) or 
subcontracts will have their eligibility evaluated 
during Phase I of the EITSI evaluation process.

Phase 1 ‐ 3.2 CTA ‐ Under GSA CTA guidelines, Teams have flexibility to 
define their agreements.  To ensure CTA agreements are proposed that 
align with DHA's desired preference for Government and Team Lead / 
Member communications, as well as issues dealing with billing and 
performance management, please clearly state expectations for DHA 
interaction with CTA Teams.

13 The DHA has addressed OCI strategy and plan, stating specifically that 
the EITS BPA awardee cannot offer on any Service Provider (SP) or 
Capability Provider (CP) efforts.  However, we recommend that it should 
be stated if a contractor is performing currently under the construct of 
the SP CP, they are prohibited from offering on the EITS BPA.  Most 
Federal contracts that have OCI issues specifically identify existing OCI by 
specifying the requirement or contractor who are prohibited from 
offering.  In the T5 contract draft for the DHA, for example, and other 
DHA RFQ/ RFPs it has specifically identified vendors who are prohibited 
for offering on specific work due to OCI issues.  To remain consistent in 
this regard, would the DHA consider identifying  contractors who are 
currently supporting the SP / CP efforts and stating that they are 
automatically conflicted out of offering on the EITS BPA?  This would very
much eliminate any confusion around eligibility for bidding on the EITS 
BPA. 

14 Is it expected that Key Personnel will reside in TX or VA?

15 As stated in OCI Related Q & A Responses 21 August 2020, "The 

contracting officer expects that the MHS EITS solicitation will include a 
provision that requires offerors to disclose all past and present contracts 
and subcontracts in support of the DHA and MHS and to describe 
present or currently planned contracts or interests that may create OCIs 
relating to the work described in the solicitation. The solicitation will also 
provide that the contracting officer will assess, based on the information 
provided and other available information, whether any significant OCIs 
exist for the offerors pertaining to any contracts with the DHA or in 
support of the MHS existing at the time of award."  Question:  If an 
industry contractor has OCI, would the Government allow offerors to 
qualify to bid if they are able to propose a mitigation plan that is 
acceptable to the Government prior to the EITSI offeror proposal 
submission?

It is anticipated that most of the Key Personnel will 
perform in Texas. 
It is anticipated that OCI Mitigation plan(s) may be 
submitted once the formal RFQ has been released.  
It would be benefical to receive Mitigation plan(s) 
prior to the Phase 2 submission.  Potential OCI 
Mitigation plan(s) will be assessed as part of 
responsibility determination.  This assessment will 
be separate from the EITSI phase evaluation model.