Search Grant Programs

66.032: State Indoor Radon Grants

Alternate Name: SIRG

Overview

Program Number
66.032
Status
Active
Last Modified
Sept. 14, 2022
Date Posted
Sept. 14, 2022
Objective
EPA assists states and federally recognized tribes to provide radon risk reduction through activities that will result in increased radon testing, mitigation, and radon resistant new construction through the authorizing statute: Title III of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), the Indoor Radon Abatement Act (IRAA), Section 306. States and tribes are encouraged to implement projects focused on assisting state radon programs, addressing low-income population exposure, expanding radon testing of existing homes, increasing mitigation of homes with high radon levels, and promoting radon-resistant new construction. Funding Priorities - Fiscal Year 2021: Recipients should focus on adopting, or seeking to adopt, radon building codes for single family homes, expanding coverage and seeking opportunities to assist underserved communities, promoting radon awareness through the medical community, state cancer control plans, childcare providers and real estate transactions, providing training and technical support on voluntary consensus standards for radon testing and mitigation, identifying and spreading best practices for building homes radon resistant and adopting radon in building codes, providing radon awareness building and/or education activities that target homebuyers, informing local school systems about radon exposure risk in schools and providing sample school testing and mitigation plans, developing or implementing processes to ensure appropriate, certification or credentialing of radon testing and mitigation service providers, collecting available radon test result data to develop locality-specific classifications of radon risks and to support the CDC Environmental Public Health Tracking Network radon site. EPA will encourage state and tribal grant recipients to work collaboratively with additional government agencies, non-profit organizations and private sector partners participating in the National Radon Action Plan (NRAP). (Please see https://www.epa.gov/radon/national-radon-action-plan-strategy-saving-lives for more information.)
Type of Assistance
A - Formula Grants
Applicant Eligibility
Eligible entities include states (including District of Columbia (DC)), Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Canal Zone, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, federally recognized Indian tribes and tribal consortia, or any other U.S. Territory or possession.
Beneficiary Eligibility
State agencies: local, municipal, district, or area wide governments and organizations; U.S. territories or possessions, federally recognized Indian tribes, colleges, universities, multi-state agencies, specialized groups, nonprofit organizations, low-income individuals, homeowners, and the public.
Federal Award Analysis

State Indoor Radon Grants grant spending

$-

Contracts

$-

Subcontracts

$-

Grants

$-

Subgrants

$-

Total

Interactive Stacked Bar Chart


No Results
Calculating
Calculating


No Results
Calculating
Calculating


No Results
Calculating
Calculating
Year Contracts Subcontracts Grants Subgrants


No Results
Calculating
Calculating


No Results
Calculating
Calculating


No Results
Calculating
Calculating


No Results
Calculating
Calculating
Grant Awards

State Indoor Radon Grants direct grants

Grant Opportunities

State Indoor Radon Grants grant and assistance application opportunities