Search Grant Programs

15.820: National and Regional Climate Adaptation Science Centers

Alternate Name: NRCASC

Overview

Program Number
15.820
Status
Active
Last Modified
June 23, 2022
Date Posted
June 23, 2022
Objective
To enable the National and Regional Climate Adaptation Science Centers (NRCASC) to be responsive to the research and management needs of Federal and State agencies by working with partners to provide science and technical support regarding the impacts of climate change in fish, wildlife, plants and ecological processes and the mechanisms for adaptation to, mitigation of, or prevention of those impacts. Center activities will focus on providing national and regional habitat and population modeling and forecasting tools, integrating physical climate models with ecological models, assessing vulnerabilities and forecasting changes, and developing standardized approaches.
Type of Assistance
B - Cooperative Agreements (Discretionary Grants)
Applicant Eligibility
There are eight (8) DOI Regional Climate Adaptation Science Centers (RCASC); each CASC has a single Host Institution that is eligible to apply on behalf of themselves and members of the CASC university consortium: Alaska CASC: University of Alaska, Fairbanks; Southeast CASC: North Carolina State University, Raleigh; Northwest CASC: University of Washington, Seattle; Southwest CASC: University of Arizona, Tucson; North Central CASC: University of Colorado, Boulder; South Central CASC: Oklahoma University, Norman; Northeast CASC: University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Pacific Islands CASC: University of Hawaii, Manoa.
Beneficiary Eligibility
Research scientists, policy makers, natural resource managers, educators, and the general public will benefit from the program.
Federal Award Analysis

National and Regional Climate Adaptation Science Centers grant spending

$-

Contracts

$-

Subcontracts

$-

Grants

$-

Subgrants

$-

Total

Interactive Stacked Bar Chart


No Results
Calculating
Calculating


No Results
Calculating
Calculating


No Results
Calculating
Calculating
Year Contracts Subcontracts Grants Subgrants


No Results
Calculating
Calculating


No Results
Calculating
Calculating


No Results
Calculating
Calculating


No Results
Calculating
Calculating
Grant Awards

National and Regional Climate Adaptation Science Centers direct grants

Grant Opportunities

National and Regional Climate Adaptation Science Centers grant and assistance application opportunities