MARKET INTEL |
DOCUMENT

Industry Day Questions Deionized Water.pdf

OVERVIEW

Description
Answers to questions
Original Source
Contract Opportunity
Related Agency
Date Originally Posted
Aug. 22, 2012, 2:47 p.m.
Type
.pdf
Size
0.06MB
Profiled People
None

DOCUMENT PREVIEW

EXTRACTED TEXT

FA8224-12-R-0070, Answers to questions CEDI Industry Day The Air Force Material Command, 309th Commodities Maintenance Group, 532 CMMXS is held an Industry Day to kick-off the acquisition process and market research with clear and open communication with the industry for the Continuous Electronic-Deionization Water Treatment System with Reverse Osmosis. The Industry day occurred at Hill AFB, Bldg. 507, 5760 Southgate Ave. on Wednesday, June 27th at 9:00 A.M. Mountain Standard Time. Offerors were allowed to view the current water treatment system with the engineer. The following are questions with respective answers from the industry day. 1. What is the Gallons Per Minute is the requirement? See Para 1.2.1 and 1.2.3 of the PWS. It will be anywhere from 40-150 gpm depending on demand. 2. What is the NAICS Code? 333319 3. Is the NAICS code for small business? This procurement is a total small business set-aside. A business can register for a NAICS through CCR; it is not restricted as to what code they can use, but they have to meet the requirements for a small business size standard for the chosen NAICS code. 4. Does anything removed become the awardee’s? See PWS 1.3.2 5. What are the hazardous issues? See Attachment E in the PWS. These chemicals are used in the existing system and the storage tanks will be demolished as part of this contract. 6. Is the FCC feeding the pumps? I believe MCC is meant instead of FCC. The MCC in 505 services only a few, but not all, of the motors for the existing system in bldg. 505. It also does not feed anything in bldg. 506 or 507. 7. Do the feed tanks and storage tanks need to be replaced? Because we are switching from a batch process to a continuous process the amount of storage will probably change based on the design of the new system. The storage tanks are sound and could be reused, however the size and or the possibility of reusing them will have to be addressed in the design of the system. 8. Are integrated electronics required? Yes. See section 1.2.5 for more information. 9. Do the electronics need to alarm? Yes. See section 1.2.5.4 for more information. 10. Do you want integrated controls and user interfaces? Yes. See section 1.2.5 for more information. 11. What is the potential inlet water quality? We do not have a current water survey on file. 12. What is the rinse water return quality for chrome? We do not have a current water survey on file. 13. Were storage tanks brought in whole? Yes. 14. How do we get the storage tanks out? This should be covered in the demolition plan as part of the contractor’s technical proposal. 15. Who does the demo of the current equipment? The awardee is responsible for demolition of the existing system see section 1.3 of the PWS for more information. FA8224-12-R-0070, Answers to questions 16. Do you have piping diagrams for the existing system? No. 17. Can we change the structure of the Building 506? No. 18. Does the equipment being removed need to be intact when removed from BLDG 506? No. 19. What is the future planned use for Building 506 after demo? That is not relevant to this project. 20. When Demo happens what is the planned source of the water? The contractor is responsible to provide water during demolition see PWS para 1.4.1 21. What kind of connection do you have for a truck? We do not currently have a connection if the contractor plans on using a truck they would have to provide the connection. 22. Do we need to provide a backup for the 40 GPM? The shop must be supplied at all times with 40 gpm even if the RO/DI system is down for maintenance. The contractor must determine the best way to provide that. 23. What size is the line supplying the supply to building 507? The line from bldg. 505 to bldg. 507 is currently ¾” but increases to 1 ½” 24. Do we need to replace the line running to building 507? The contractor must demonstrate that the existing line is adequate to provide the supply if it is not adequate then the contractor must replace it with correctly sized piping. 25. Does the line go to the tank area? It is assumed, for this question, that the tank area in question is storage tanks in bldg. 507. Yes the line runs to 507. 26. Where does the ¾’ line come into the building in 507? It enters through the breezeway between 505 and 507. 27. Do you still require a booster pump in 507? The contractor must demonstrate, in their design, whether they can remove the booster pump or not. 28. Do the storage tanks need to stay in 507? The storage tanks in 507 will remain. Unless the contractor can demonstrate the ability to provide the same amount of storage/performance from another location. 29. Can we reuse the current electrical system? This is too broad a question for a specific answer. Any electrical components that the contractor plans to reuse should be addressed in their design for proper review. All electrical must be to code and the contract must be able to demonstrate that any portion proposed to be reused meets code. 30. Is this an open or closed bid? The applicable FAR Parts governing this acquisition are FAR 12 and FAR 15. This acquisition is a total small business set-aside. No sealed bidding (FAR 14) procedures are being used for this acquisition. 31. In building 505 is the system refeeding the pumps? Unclear as to which pumps and systems are referenced here. FA8224-12-R-0070, Answers to questions 32. What gate are we going to use? Gate 38-P North of Bldg. 503. 33. Is there a staging area for the contractor? Yes. a staging area will be provided within the vicinity of Bldg. 505 34. Do we have room for an office trailer? No. 35. Will the facility keep working all shifts? Yes, the facility must be in full operation during construction for all shifts. 36. The Spec only refers to 5 work days, can we work on weekends or evening shifts? See para 3.4.1 of the PWS normal hours of operation are listed with any work being performed outside of those hours being coordinated at least two weeks in advance. Following are questions not asked during industry day but posed by potential offerors as a result of the solicitation. 37. Is there a complete feed water analysis on file for the project? No, we do not have a water feed analysis on file. 38. Are there any special controls or monitoring that need(s) to be addressed (Specific PLC Brand or Model, Ethernet, alarms etc..) The contractor will be supplying new controls for their system. The requirements are laid out in the PWS. 39. Is it possible to make a site visit? An industry day was conducted on June 27, 2012 where potential offerors were allowed to survey the site, no further site visits are planned at this time. 40. Do you have a list of the major equipment suppliers that you could sent me so I can get in contact with them regarding more info about their equipment? No, a list is not maintained at Hill, it is up to offerors to determine the equipment suppliers they will use for this project. 41. Will this be considered a Davis Bacon project? No, the construction is incidental to the project. This purchase is primarily for a supply, not a service or construction. 42. Equipment Manufacturers are advising… that CEDI Systems must be designed with the feed-water characteristics in mind. I know from experience that the required pressures in RO systems are determined from this as well.The Government has stated that no water analysis is available. In the absence of an analysis, could you then provide the bidders with some assumptions to use? The best assumption that we would have starting off would be to assume potable water conditions similar to Weber Basin Water Conservancy District water quality. 43. The throughput requirement for the RO is 40 GPM. It is 150 GPM for the CEDI. As I understand it from the manufacturers, the RO should be placed in series ahead of the CEDI to ensure that the CEDI is not plagued by maintenance. This would require a minimum of 150 GPM of throughput for the RO. Is the 40 gallon requirement correct? Yes it is a minimum requirement, not a maximum. FA8224-12-R-0070, Answers to questions 44. Is there adequate electrical capacity available in the MCC located in the basement of Bldg. 505 to power the CEDI and RO? There should be adequate capacity in the area dependent upon the proposed power usage of any offerors proposed system. I cannot speak to the proximity of the source to the proposed locations, as that would be determined during the design review. 45. The purchase specification requires NaOCl injection as system pre-treatment for pH control. It is my understanding that this will degrade/destroy the RO membranes unless the chlorine is neutralized. Am I missing something? The question is pH control issue; if the chemical will damage the proposed RO membranes they should be able to put forward an option that will provide the pH balance and still be compatible. 46. Will clean dry compressed air be available for our use in the basement of Bldg. 505? Yes there is compressed air available in the basement of 505. The quality of the air cannot be guaranteed due to the age of the system it does have filters and driers on the line however. 47. What size is the feed pipe to building 505? Need further clarification. Is the feed pipe to the building or the feed pipe to the current DI/RO system? 48. How long of a run is it? Need more information to answer the question. How long of a run is the feed to the system or the feed from the building to the system, or the overall length of the whole line both before and after the system. 49. Where does it enter the building? The feed pipe to the building enters in the North West Corner of the building however the current RO/DI is fed further down the line. 50. Where can the temporary RO/DI trailer be placed? The temporary trailer can be placed on the east side of Bldg. 505 51. How far away is the feed water, product water, drain, and electrical … Show All